::: IUPAC-PSK40 :::
International Conference on Advanced Polymeric Materials
Commemorating the 40th Anniversary of the Polymer Society of Korea (PSK)
October 4(Tue) ~ 7(Fri), 2016 International Convention Center Jeju, Jeju, Korea
Satellite Meeting
2nd Korean - Australian
Polymer Symposium (KAPS2)
Oral Sessions

Program Timetable (Tentative)

October 5(Wed)October 6(Thu)October 7(Fri)

Program Timetable (Whole)
*Updated on September 29, 2016
Time Title
[Plenary Lectures / Room: TAMNA A]
*Chair: Chang-Sik HA (Pusan National University, Korea)
11:00-11:40 [PL1] Precise Characterization of Complex Polymers by HPLC 

Taihyun CHANG* (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea) 

*Chair: Kwang-Sup LEE (Hannam University, Korea)
11:40-12:20 [PL2] Graphene Nanoribbons as a New Family of Semiconductors 

Klaus MÜLLEN* (Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany) 

[S1. Polymer Synthesis / Room: 201]
*Chair: Jong-Chan LEE (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jianyong JIN (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
14:00-14:30 [IL1-1] Biologically-Responsive Polymeric MRI Agents 

Andrew K. WHITTAKER* (The University of Queensland, Australia) 

14:30-14:50 [IL1-2] Precise Synthesis of Block Polymers Containing Triphenylamine, Carbazole, and Pyridine Derivatives by Living Anionic Polymerization  

Jae-Suk LEE* (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)  

14:50-15:20 [IL1-3] Synthesis of Carbon Dioxide Stimuli-Responsive Polymers 

Jinying YUAN*, Anchao FENG (Tsinghua University, China) 

15:20-15:40 [IL1-4] Smart Lipopolypeptide Materials for Efficient Intracellular Delivery and Targetability 

Johnson V. JOHN, Renjith P. JOHNSON, Renjie LIU, Hua JIN, Jaeyeong BAE, Il KIM* (Pusan National University, Korea) 

15:40-16:10 [IL1-5] Design and Applications of Digital Polymers 

Jean-François LUTZ* (Institut Charles Sadron, France) 

[S1. Polymer Synthesis / Room: 201]
*Chair: Il KIM (Pusan National University, Korea)
Jean-François LUTZ (Institut Charles Sadron, France)
16:20-16:40 [IL1-6] Synthesis and Lower Critical Solution Temperature Behavior of Soluble Aromatic Polyimides Containing Trifluoromethyl Groups 

Sang Youl KIM* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea) 

16:40-17:10 [IL1-7] Synthesis of Intrinsically Microporous Polymers and their Membrane Related Applications 

Jianyong JIN*, Jian ZHANG, Paam YANARANOP, Bagus SANTOSO, Hong KANG (The University of Auckland, New Zealand) 

17:10-17:30 [IL1-8] Synthesis of Cross-linked Sulfonated Poly(arylene ether sulfone) Derivatives for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cell Applications 

Kihyun KIM, Jong-Chan LEE* (Seoul National University, Korea) 

17:30-18:00 [IL1-9] Molecular Engineering of Ion-Conducting Polymers for Green Energy Technology 

Chulsung BAE* (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA) 

[S2. Polymer Physics and Characterization /Room: 202]
*Chair: Kookheon CHAR (Seoul National University, Korea)
Wenbing HU (Nanjing University, China)
14:00-14:30 [IL2-1] Effects of Molecular Topology and Interface on Conformations and Dynamics of Polymer Melts from Atomistic Molecular Dynamics Simulations 

Do Y. YOON*1,2, Chul JEONG2,3, Kahyun HUR2,4, Shang-Yik REIGH2,5, and Sanghun LEE2,6 Curtis W. FRANK1, and Alexey V. LYULIN7 (1Stanford University, USA, 2Seoul National University, Korea, 3National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA, 4Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea, 5Cambridge University, UK, 6Gachon University, Korea, 7Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands) 

14:30-15:00 [IL2-2] Understanding the Non-linear Deformation of Polymer Glasses through Experimental Measurements of Enhanced Segmental Mobility 

Mark D. EDIGER* (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) 

15:00-15:30 [IL2-3] Flow-induced Polymers with Different Topologies Translocation through Nanopores   

Mingming DING, Tongfei SHI *(Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)   

15:00-15:20 [IL2-4] A New Strategy of Fine Tuning of A Polymer Melt Rheology  

Youngwook P. SEO, Yongsok SEO * (Seoul National University, Korea)  

15:20-15:40 [IL2-5] Structural Details of Functional Polymer Systems in Nanoscale Thin Films and Nanoparticles  

Moonhor REE* (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)  

[S2. Polymer Physics and Characterization /Room: 202]
*Chair: Mark D. EDIGER (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
Junhan CHO (Dankook University, Korea)
16:20-16:50 [IL2-6] Mechanism of Stress-whitening in Semicrystalline Polymers  

Ying LU, Yaotao WANG, Yongfeng MEN* (Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) 

16:50-17:10 [IL2-7] Novel Liquid Crystal-based Biosensors 

Soo-Young PARK* (Kyungpook National University, Korea) 

17:10-17:25 [OR2-1] Untethered Photo-Fueled Soft Robots by Liquid Crystalline Polymers 

Jeong Jae WIE*1, M. Ravi SHANKAR2, Timothy J. WHITE3 (1Inha University, Korea, 2University of Pittsburgh, USA, 3Air Force Research Laboratory, USA) 

17:25-17:40 [OR2-2] Lyotropic Liquid-Crystalline Behavior of Poly(amic ester)s as Precursors for Fully Aromatic Polyimides and Control of Orientation by Shear Flow 

Ryohei ISHIGE*, Kazuyuki TANAKA, Shinji ANDO (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan) 

17:40-18:10 [IL2-8] Strain-induced Polymer Crystallization: Theory and Simulations 

Wenbing HU* (Nanjing University, China) 

[S2. Polymer Physics and Characterization / Room: 303]
*Chair: Christopher L. SOLES (The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA)
Kwanwoo SHIN (Sogang University, Korea)
14:00-14:30 [IL2-9] Differential Dynamic Microscopy: Finding the Polymer Limit 

Paul S. RUSSO*, Jinxin FU, Xujun ZHANG, Rachel BORRELLI, Mohan SRINIVASARAO (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA) 

14:30-14:45 [OR2-3] High-throughput in-situ Characterization using Synchrotron X-ray Scattering  

Hyeong Joo CHOI1, Young Duck YUN2, Sangho JEON1, Tae Joo SHIN*1(1Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), 2Pohang Accelerator Laboratory, Korea)  

14:45-15:00 [OR2-4] Molecular Aggregation States of Unoriented Polymer Films under Bulge Test using a Synchrotron Radiation X-ray Scattering Technique 

Ken KOJIO, Aya FUJIMOTO, Chigusa NAGANO, Shuhei NOZAKI, Kazutaka KAMITANI, Hirohmi WATANABE, Atsushi TAKAHARA* (Kyushu University, Japan) 

15:00-15:30 [IL2-10] Quantitative Analysis of Growth Kinetics of Polymer Brushes by Quartz Crystal Microbalance 

Hideaki YOKOYAMA* (The University of Tokyo, Japan) 

15:30-16:00 [IL2-11] Conformational Analysis of Single Polymer Chain in Thin Films by Super-resolution Fluorescence Microscopy 

Hiroyuki AOKI* (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan) 

[S2. Polymer Physics and Characterization / Room: 303]
*Chair: Hideaki YOKOYAMA (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
Bongjune SUNG (Sogang University, Korea)
16:20-16:50 [IL2-12] Dynamics and Transport in Polymer Membrane: The Relationship Between Fast Dynamics and Water Transport 

Bradley R. FRIEBERG1, Jacob D. TARVER1, Cheol JEONG1, Madhusudan TYAGI2, Edwin P. CHAN1, Christopher M. STAFFORD1, Tsung-Han TSAI3, WenXu ZHANG3, Bryan COUGHLIN3, Christopher L. SOLES*1 (1The National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), 2NIST Center for Neutron Research, 3University of Massachusetts, USA) 

16:50-17:20 [IL2-13] Design of Dynamic Interface of Polymers for Bio-applications 

Keiji TANAKA*, Yukari ODA, Hisao MATSUNO (Kyushu University, Japan) 

17:20-17:40 [IL2-14] Manipulating Extracellular Matrix Fibers, from Large Scale Network to Multicomponent Assembly in a Single Fiber 

Kwanwoo SHIN*, Seungkuk AHN, Sojung NAM, Keelyong LEE (Sogang University, Korea) 

17:40-17:55 [OR2-5] Application of Polymer Concepts to Biological Systems 

Rakwoo CHANG* (Kwangwoon University, Korea) 

17:55-18:10 [OR2-6] Hydrodynamic Analysis of Novel Linear Cationic Polymers for Gene Delivery Applications 

Igor PEREVYAZKO*1, Anne-K. TRÜTZSCHLER2,3, Elena LEBEDEVA1, Ulrich S. SCHUBERT*2,3 and Nikolay TSVETKOV1(1St. Petersburg State University, Russia, 2Friedrich Schiller University, Germany, 3Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany) 

[S3. Polymer Rheology and Processing /Room: 301]
*Chair: Seong Jae LEE (The University of Suwon, Korea)
Hyun Wook JUNG (Korea University, Korea)
14:00-14:30 [IL3-1] Dielectric Investigation of Entanglement Dynamics of Bulk Polyisoprene: Two Coarse-grained Length Scales due to Constraint Release 

Hiroshi WATANABE* and Yumi MATSUMIYA (Kyoto University, Japan) 

14:30-14:50 [IL3-2] Rheology of Graphene Oxide based Smart Suspensions 

Hyoung Jin CHOI* (Inha University, Korea) 

14:50-15:10 [IL3-3] Conformational Rheology of a Polyelectrolyte Polymer Chain in Confined Channels by Mesoscale Simulations 

Myung-Suk CHUN*1, Min Sun YEOM2, Kyu YOON1,3, Hyun Wook JUNG3 (1Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), 2Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information (KISTI), 3 Korea University, Korea) 

15:10-15:30 [IL3-4] Lateral Particle Migration in the Microchannel Flow of Polymer Solutions and Its Biomedical Applications 

Ju Min KIM* (Ajou University, Korea) 

15:30-15:50 [IL3-5] Effects of Viscoplasticity in Slot Coating Flow 

Jaewook NAM* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) 

[S3. Polymer Rheology and Processing /Room: 301]
*Chair: Kwang Soo CHO (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Ju Min KIM (Ajou University, Korea)
16:20-16:50 [IL3-6] Strain-hardening and Softening of Polymer Melts and its Application 

Masataka SUGIMOTO1*, Eiichi NISHI2, Takashi KATO1,3, Hideyuki UEMATSU1,4, Sathish K. SUKUMARAN1, Kiyohito KOYAMA1 (1Yamagata University, 2Asahi Glass Co. Ltd., 3 Sekisui Chemical Co., Ltd., 4 Fukui University, Japan) 

16:50-17:10 [IL3-7] Injection Molding of an UV-curable LSR by LED-embedded Mold 

J.S. TAE1, D.H. KIM1, J.B. KWAK2, H.H. YEOM1, K.G. YIM1 and B.O. RHEE1,* (1Ajou University, 2 Samsung Electronics, Korea) 

17:10-17:30 [IL3-8] Numerical Study on Screw and Die Characteristics in the Rubber Extrusion Process 

See Jo KIM1*, Jun Ho MUN1, Ju Hyun KIM1, In Young KIM2, Su Joung KIM2, Hyeon JiK KWON,2 Min Hyeon HAN2 (1Andong National University, 2NEXEN TIRE Co., Korea) 

17:30-17:50 [IL3-9] Stability Analysis of Two-Dimensional Viscoelastic Film Casting Process Using Transient Frequency Response Method 

Ilyoung KWON, Hyun Wook JUNG *, Jae Chun HYUN (Korea University, Korea) 

17:50-18:05 [OR3-1] Rheological Characteristics and Spinning Behavior of Low Polydispersity Polyacrylonitrile based Polymers for Carbon Fibre Precursors  

Jasjeet KAUR*, Keith MILLINGTON, Jackie Y. CAI, Colin BRACKLEY (CSIRO Manufacturing, Australia)  

[S4. Hybrid Materials and Composites / Room: 203]
*Chair: Woo Soo KIM (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
Unyong JEONG (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
14:00-14:30 [IL4-1] Relating the Phase Behaviour of Ionic Liquid – Block copolymer Hybrids to Mechanical Properties and Conductivity 

Idriss BLAKEY*, Thomas BENNETT, Kevin S. JACK, Kristopher J. THURECHT (The University of Queensland, Australia) 

14:30-14:50 [IL4-2] Soft Electronics in Medicine 

Dae-Hyeong KIM* (Seoul National University, Korea) 

14:50-15:10 [IL4-3] Polymer Based Bionanocomposites 

Chang-Sik HA* (Pusan National University, Korea) 

15:10-15:30 [IL4-4] Synergistic Incorporation of Hybrid Heterobimetal Nitrogen Atom for Oxygen Electroreduction Performance 

Wansoo HUH*1, Young-Woo LEE2, Kyung-Won PARK1, John HONG2 (1Soongsil University, Korea, 2University of Oxford, UK) 

15:30-15:50 [IL4-5] 2D Nanosheet-based Hybrid Materials with Tailorable Functionalities 

Seong-Ju HWANG* (Ewha Womans University, Korea) 

[S4. Hybrid Materials and Composites / Room: 203]
*Chair: Sang-Soo LEE (Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), Korea)
Hyunjoon KONG (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
16:20-16:50 [IL4-6] Polymer Hybrid Nanomaterials from Self-Assembly 

Ulrich WIESNER* (Cornell University, USA) 

16:50-17:10 [IL4-7] Chemical and Physical Modifications of Exfoliated Graphite Nanoplatelets with Liquid Rubber and the Composites 

Donghwan CHO* (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea) 

17:10-17:25 [OR4-1] Fabrication and Tuning the Nanoporous Channel in Nanoporous Membranes derived using Crystallization Induced Phase Separation in Polymeric Blends  

Maya SHARMA, Giridhar MADRAS and Suryasarathi BOSE* (Indian Institute of Science, India)  

17:10-17:25 [OR4-2] Adhesion Force Study between Vinyl Monomers and Graphene Surfaces and Preparation of Stable Graphene Dispersion  

Suguna PERUMAL, Hyang Moo LEE, and In Woo CHEONG* (Kyungpook National University, Korea)  

17:25-17:40 [OR4-3] Efficient Manufacturing of Carbon Fiber Reinforced Thermoplastic Composites using Multi-step Impregnation  

Won-Seock KIM*, Young-Koan KO, Hogun JEONG (Lotte Chemical, Korea)  

17:55-18:10 [OR4-4] Dispersion of Nano-SiO2 Sand Particles In GFRP Composite via Hand Lay-Up Technique  

Zuhaib JAMIL1*, Shahab KHUSHNOOD1, Sirjeel ISAAC1, Kamran GHAFOOR1, Salman SHAHID1, Muhammad ASIF2 and Imran Abdul SHAKOOR2 (1University of Engineering & Technology Taxila, 2University of the Punjab, Pakistan)  

[S5. Smart Functional Polymers / Room: SAMDA A]
*Chair: Gi-Ra YI (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Youngjong KANG (Hanyang University, Korea)
14:00-14:30 [IL5-1] Biomimetic Self-Templating Materials and Application 

Seung-Wuk LEE* (University of California, USA) 

14:30-14:50 [IL5-2] Oligopeptide Complex for Targeted Non-viral Gene Delivery to Adipocytes 

Yong-Hee KIM* (Hanyang University, Korea) 

14:50-15:10 [IL5-3] Fluorescent Hydrogels That Contains Glucose Oxidase and That Immobilized on Conjugated Polymer Dots 

Taek Seung LEE *1, Yongkyun KIM1,2, Ho NAMGUNG1 (1Chungnam National University, 2Samyang Corporation, Korea) 

15:10-15:40 [IL5-4] Enzyme Inspired Catalysts 

Luke A CONNAL* (The University of Melbourne, Australia) 

15:40-16:00 [IL5-5] Stimuli-Responsive Self-Folding of Polymeric Bilayers toward Programmable Microactuator 

Tae Soup SHIM,1 Daeyeon LEE,2 So-Jung PARK,3 and John C. CROCKER,2 (1Ajou University, Korea, 2University of Pennsylvania, USA, 3Ewha Womans University, Korea) 

[S5. Smart Functional Polymers / Room: SAMDA A]
*Chair: Luke A. CONNAL (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
Taek Seung LEE (Chungnam National University, Korea)
16:20-16:40 [IL5-6] High-Density DNA Brushes on Polymer Particles and Clusters 

Joon Suk OH, Inseong JO, David J. PINE, Gi-Ra YI* (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea) 

16:40-17:10 [IL5-7] Thermal and Oxidation Responsive Polypeptide Materials   

Zhibo LI* (Qingdao University of Science and Technology, China)   

16:40-17:10 [IL5-8] Photo-responsive Dynamic Polymers and Their Applications  

Kei SAITO* (Monash University, Australia)  

17:10-17:30 [IL5-9] Synthesis and Electro-Optical Property in Polymeric Bent-Core Liquid Crystals  

E-Joon CHOI* (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)  

[S6. Polymer Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology / Room: HALLA B]
*Chair: Sang Ouk KIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
Paul NEALEY (University of Chicago and Argonne National Lab, USA)
14:00-14:30 [IL6-1] Self-assembled Block Copolymers as Fouling Resistant Materials 

Brandon WENNING, Amanda LEONARDI and Christopher K. OBER* (Cornell University, USA) 

14:30-15:00 [IL6-2] Directed Self-Assembly (DSA) of Performance Materials 

Paul F. NEALEY* (University of Chicago and Argonne National Lab, USA) 

15:00-15:30 [IL6-3] “Living” Crystallization-Driven, Seeded Growth Approaches to Functional Supramolecular Materials 

Ian MANNERS* (University of Bristol, UK) 

15:30-15:50 [IL6-4] Fabrication of High Performance Antimicrobial Polymer Nanostructures 

Jyongsik JANG * (Seoul National University, Korea) 

15:50-16:10 [IL6-5] Directed Self-Assembly of Block Copolymers on Chemically Modified Graphene 

Sang Ouk KIM* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea) 

[S6. Polymer Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology / Room: HALLA B]
*Chair: Kyoung Taek KIM (Seoul National University, Korea)
Jaeup KIM (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)
16:20-16:50 [IL6-6] Driving Toward Sub-10 nm Features 

Z, SUN1, W. ZHANG1, G. JEONG1, E.B.COUGHLIN1, J.RAZAYEV2, T. P. RUSSELL1,3* (1University of Massachusetts, 2University of New York at Buffalo, 3Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA) 

16:50-17:20 [IL6-7] Well-Ordered Nanonetwork Materials from Templating of Self-Assembled Chiral Block Copolymers 

Rong-Ming HO* (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan) 

17:20-17:35 [OR6-1] Interaction between Brush Coated Particles in Polymer Nanocomposites 

Jaeup U. KIM*, Sojung PARK (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea) 

17:35-17:50 [OR6-2] Periodic Minimal Surfaces of Block Copolymer Bilayers 

Kyoung Taek KIM* (Seoul National University, Korea) 

17:50-18:05 [OR6-3] A Novel Nanoparticle Platform for Efficient Delivery of Labile Biologics 

Won Il CHOI* (Korea Institute of Ceramic Engineering and Technology (KICET), Korea) 

[S6. Polymer Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology / Room: 402]
*Chair: Sung Gap IM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Georgina SUCH (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
14:00-14:30 [IL6-8] PHlexiparticles: Harnessing the Power of pH to Tune Cellular Behaviour 

Georgina K. SUCH*1, Nachnicha KONGKATIGUMJORN1, Christina CORTEZ-JUGO2, Katie FANG1, Ewa CZUBA2, Adelene S. M. WONG1,2, Angus P. R. JOHNSTON2 (1The University of Melbourne, 2Monash University, Australia) 

14:30-15:00 [IL6-9] Development of Polymeric Theranostics: Understanding Nanomaterial Behaviour in vivo 

Aditya ARDANA1, Adrian V FUCHS1, Zachary HOUSTON1, Nicholas FLETCHER1, Christopher HOWARD1, Cameron ALEXANDER2, Kristofer J THURECHT1* (1The University of Queensland, 2The University of Nottingham, UK) 

15:00-15:30 [IL6-10] Some Surprises and Research Opportunities with Single-molecule Polymer Study 

Steve GRANICK * (IBS Center for Soft and Living Matter and UNIST, Korea) 

15:30-15:50 [IL6-11] 2D/3D Micro Structures Fabricated Two-Photon Stereolithography for Photonic and Biophotonic Applications 

Kwang-Sup LEE* (Hannam University, Korea) 

15:50-16:10 [IL6-12] 3D-Printed Monolithic SiCN Ceramic Systems Derived from Single Preceramic Resin  

Wonjae LEE, Dong-Pyo KIM* (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)

[S6. Polymer Nanomaterials and Nanotechnology / Room: 402]
*Chair: Seungwoo LEE (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Stefano SACANNA (New York University, USA)
16:20-16:50 [IL6-13] Shape Reconfigurable Colloids 

Zhe GONG, Theodore HUECKEL, Mena YOUSSEF, Stefano SACANNA* (New York University, USA) 

16:50-17:10 [IL6-14] Initiated Chemical Vapor Deposition, a Versatile Tool to Generate Functional Polymer Films

Sung Gap IM* (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

17:10-17:25 [OR6-4] Cancer Specific MicroRNA as an Initiator of Drug Release System for Fluorescence Imaging Guided Photodynamic Therapy in Vivo  

Ji-Seon LEE*, Seongchan KIM, Dal-Hee MIN (Seoul National University, Korea)  

17:25-17:40 [OR6-5] DNA Origami as a Programmable Molecular Pegboard for Nanoparticle-Based Digital Metamaterials  

Seungwoo LEE* (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)  

17:40-17:55 [OR6-6] Multi-Responsive Polysulfo and Polysulfabetaines: Encapsulation and Stabilization  

Vivek Arjunan VASANTHA*, Anbanandam PARTHIBAN (Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR), Singapore)  

[S7. Energy Conversion and Storage /Room: SAMDA B]
*Chair: Jin Young KIM (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea)
Zhixiang WEI (National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China)
14:00-14:30 [IL7-1] Molecular Design of Photovoltaic Polymers for Efficient Organic Solar Cells 

Jianhui HOU,* Wenchao ZHAO, Shaoqing ZHANG, Huifeng YAO (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) 

14:30-15:00 [IL7-2] Charge Transport in Single Crystals of Conjugated Polymers 

Huanli DONG*1 and Wenping HU*2 (1Chinese Academy of Sciences, 2Tianjin University, China) 

15:00-15:20 [IL7-3] LbL Assembled Composite Films based on Nafion for Proton Exchange Membrane Applications 

Chang Gi CHO*, Alam HEO, Hyeong Seon RYU (Hanyang University, Korea) 

15:20-15:40 [IL7-4] Nanogenerators for Self-Powering Small Electronics 

Sang-Woo KIM* (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea) 

15:40-16:00 [IL7-5] Development of New Organic Semiconducting Polymers Using Coupling Reaction 

Yun-Hi KIM* (Gyeongsang National University, Korea) 

[S7. Energy Conversion and Storage /Room: SAMDA B]
*Chair: Sang-Woo KIM (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
Jianhui HOU (Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
16:20-16:50 [IL7-6] Polymeric Photocells Using Unmodified Fullerene Prepared with Halogen-free Solvent   

Kazuya TADA* (University of Hyogo, Japan)  

16:50-17:20 [IL7-7] Ternary Blends for Large Area Flexible Organic Solar Cells 

Zhixiang WEI* (National center for nanoscience and technology, China)

17:20-17:40 [IL7-8] Structure and Properties of Polymer Electrolyte Membranes based on Poly(arylene ether ketone) for Fuel Cell Application 

Dukjoon KIM* (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea) 

17:40-18:00 [IL7-9] Investigation of Charge Carrier Behavior in High Performance Ternary Blend Polymer Solar Cells 

Tack Ho LEE1, Mohammad Afsar UDDIN2,3, Chengmei ZHONG4,5, Seo-Jin KO1,5, Bright WALKER1, Taehyo KIM1, Yung Jin YOON1, Song Yi PARK1, Alan J. HEEGER5*, Han Young WOO2*, Jin Young KIM1* (1Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology (UNIST), Korea, 2Korea University, Korea, 3Pusan National University, Korea, 4South China University of Technology, China, 5University of California Santa Barbara, USA) 

[S8. Polymers for Electronics and Photonics / Room: HALLA A]
*Chair: Jinsang KIM (University of Michigan, USA)
Rigoberto ADVINCULA (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
14:00-14:30 [IL8-1] Molecular Design, Characterization, and Implementation of Organic Semiconductor Oligothiophenes 

Alejandro L. BRISEÑO* (University of Massachusetts, USA) 

14:30-14:50 [IL8-2] Semi-crystalline Conjugated Polymers for Fullerene and Nonfullerene OPVs   

Han Young WOO*, Mohammad Afsar UDDIN, Thanh Luan NGUYEN, Yuxiang LI (Korea University, Korea)  

14:50-15:10 [IL8-3] Development of Flexible Polymer Complementary Integrated Circuits  

Yong-Young NOH* (Dongguk University, Korea)  

15:10-15:30 [IL8-5] Highly Efficient Organic Hole Transporting Materials for Perovskite and Organic Solar Cells with Long-Term Stability   

Sung-Ho JIN* (Pusan National University, Korea)   

[S8. Polymers for Electronics and Photonics / Room: HALLA A]
*Chair: Yong Young NOH (Dongguk University, Korea)
Alejandro L. BRISEÑO (University of Massachusetts, USA)
16:20-16:50 [IL8-6] Lyotropic Liquid Crystalline Conjugated Polymers with Directed Self-assembly and Alignment Capability for Plastic Electronics 

Jinsang KIM1*, Bong-Gi KIM1, Kyeongwoon CHUNG1, Da Seul YANG1, Eun Jeong JEONG1, Sungbaek SEO1, Jong Won CHUNG2, Bonwon KOO2 (1University of Michigan, USA, 2Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea) 

16:50-17:20 [IL8-7] Dendrimeric Pi-Conjugated Polymer Materials and Solid State Devices 

Rigoberto C. ADVINCULA* (Case Western Reserve University, USA) 

17:20-17:50 [IL8-8] A Robust Strategy for Multifuncitonal Organic-Inorganic Nanomposites for Energy Conversion and Storage

Zhiqun LIN* (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

17:50-18:10 [IL8-9] Metal Halide Perovskite Light-Emitting Diodes Using Multi-functional Conducting Polymers    

Tae-Woo LEE*1, Su-Hun JEONG2, Himchan CHO1 (1Seoul National University, 2Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)    

[S8. Polymers for Electronics and Photonics / Room: 401]
*Chair: Eunkyoung KIM (Yonsei University, Korea)
Kenichi OYAIZU (Waseda University, Japan)
14:00-14:20 [IL8-10] Interface Engineering for Optimizing Organic Semiconductor Devices 

Changhee LEE1*, Jeongkyun ROH1, Chan-mo KANG2 (1Seoul National University, 2Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, Korea) 

14:20-14:40 [IL8-11] Importance of Intermolecular Interaction to Boost Charge Transportation in Conducting Polymers and Application to Energy Devices 

Taiho PARK* (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea) 

14:40-15:00 [IL8-12] All-Polymer Phototransistors Based on Polymer/Polymer Bulk Heterojunctions 

Youngkyoo KIM1*, Hyemi HAN1, Sungho NAM1,2, Hwajeong KIM1, Donal D. C. BRADLEY2 (1Kyungpook National University, Korea, 2University of Oxford, United Kingdom) 

15:00-15:30 [IL8-13] Recent Advances in Non-Fullerene Polymer Solar Cells 

Samson A. JENEKHE* (University of Washington, USA) 

15:30-16:00 [IL8-14] Solution-Processable Molecular Donors & Nonfullerene Acceptors for High-Efficiency Bulk-Heterojunction Solar Cells 

Pierre M. BEAUJUGE* (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia) 

[S8. Polymers for Electronics and Photonics / Room: 401]
*Chair: Youngkyoo KIM (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Pierre M. BEAUJUGE (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)
16:20-16:40 [IL8-15] Photothermal Effect in Conductive Polymer Layers for Energy Conversion 

Eunkyoung KIM*, Hanwhuy LIM, Jongbeom NA, Byeonggwan KIM, Haijin SHIN, Younghoon KIM (Yonsei University, Korea) 

16:40-17:00 [IL8-16] Bilayer Organic Photovoltaics Prepared by Sequential Solution Deposition 

Kyungkon KIM* (Ewha Womans University, Korea) 

17:00-17:30 [IL8-17] Operational Stability of Organic Semiconductors for Photovoltaic Application 

Ji-Seon KIM* (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) 

17:30-18:00 [IL8-18] Polymers for Electrochemical Energy-Storage and Signal-Amplification Devices 

Kenichi OYAIZU* (Waseda University, Japan) 

[S9. Bio-related Polymers / Room: TAMNA A]
*Chair: Insup NOH (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea)
Giyoong TAE (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
14:00-14:20 [IL9-1] Design of Polymeric Gene Carriers for Highly Efficient Gene Expression through Regulation of Cellular Uptake 

C. S. CHO1*, M. ISLAM2, T.E. PARK3, S.K. KANG1, Y.J. CHOI1 (1Seoul National University, Korea, 2Brigham and Women's Hospital & Harvard Medical School, 3Harvard Medical School, USA) 

14:20-14:50 [IL9-2] Responsive Polymeric Carriers for Biologic Drug Delivery 

Patrick S. STAYTON* (University of Washington, USA) 

14:50-15:20 [IL9-4] Bubble-Generating Carrier Systems for Localized Controlled Release   

Hsing-Wen SUNG1*, Chieh-Cheng HUANG1, Ming-Fan CHUNG1, Ko-Jie CHEN1, Wei-Tso CHIA2, Kun-Ju LIN3,4 (1National Tsing Hua University, 2National Taiwan University Hospital Hsinchu Branch, 3Chang Gung Memorial Hospital, 4Chang Gung University, Taiwan)   

15:20-15:40 [IL9-5] Metal Carbonate-Mineralized Nanoparticles for Multimodal Imaging of Cancers  

Sang Cheon LEE* (Kyung Hee University, Korea)  

15:40-16:00 [IL9-18] In Situ Hybrid Biomateiral for 3D Bioprinting and Its Evaluation for Bone and Cartilage Regeneration  

Insup NOH1*, Sumi BANG1, Kyu-Eon KIM1, Jae-Hoo LEE1, Chi-Bum LEE1, Sung Soo KIM1 (1Seoul National University of Science and Technology, 2Korea Research Institute of Chemical Technology, Korea)  [moved from Oct. 6]

[S9. Bio-related Polymers / Room: TAMNA A]
*Chair: Hyuk Sang YOO (Kangwon National University, Korea)
Yeu-Chun KIM (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)
16:20-16:50 [IL9-6] 3D Polymeric Neural Electrodes for Brain Recording  

John S. FORSYTHE1*, Jason Marroquin REYES1,2, Bjorn WINTHER-JENSEN2, Harold A. COLEMAN1, Helena C. PARKINGTON1 (1Monash University, Australia, 2Waseda University, Japan)  

16:50-17:10 [IL9-7] Antibacterial Polymer Films Obtained by Thiol-Ene Photocuring of Antimicrobial Imidazolium Salts   

Kwang-Duk AHN* (Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), Korea)   

17:10-17:40 [IL9-8] The Role of Polymer Physics and Polymer Processing in a Category III Anti-Adhesion Surgical Membrane  

 Charles C. HAN, Shanshan XU (Shenzhen University, China)  

17:40-18:00 [IL9-9] Development of Reinforced Polylactide Composite Resin for Micro Surgery Bone Plate  

Dong June CHUNG1*, Jun Woo CHUN1, In Kyu JANG2, Jin Woo BAE2, Seung Woo SEO2, In Kwon JUNG2, Sung Min JUNG2 (1Sungkyunkwan University, 2Genos Co., Ltd., Korea)  

[S10. Advanced Industrial Technology /Room: 302]
*Chair: Kyu-Soon SHIN (Dongjin Semichem, Korea)
Inwook KIM (Doosan Corporation Electro-Materials BG, Korea)
14:00-14:30 [IL10-1] Organic and Printed Electronics: Materials, Technologies, Opportunities and Challenges  

Stephan KIRCHMEYER* (Pioneering Work, Germany)  

14:30-14:50 [IL10-2] Displaying Futures  

Seung-Eun LEE* (Merck Performance Materials, Korea)  

14:50-15:10 [IL10-3] Polymeric Films and Laminates in Electronic Packaging Industry  

In-Sung SOHN*, Duck-Ha PARK, Jung-Min KWON (Innox Corp., Korea)  

15:10-15:30 [IL10-4] Computational and Experimental Approaches for Understanding Solubility and Ion Exchange of Organic Ionic Compounds in Chemically Amplified Resist (CAR) System  

Eui-Hyun RYU1*, Myung-Yeol KIM1, Yoo Jung YOON1, Min-Kyung JANG1, Hankyul LEE2, Hyungjun KIM2 (1DOW Electronic Materials, 2Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea)  

15:30-16:00 [IL10-5] Thermal Degradation Chemistry of Ruthenium Complexes in the Dye-sensitized Solar Cell and Strategies for Reducing the Dark Current  

Torben LUND*1, Phuong Tuyet NGUYEN1,2 (1Roskilde University, Denmark, 2Vietnam National University, Vietnam)  

[S10. Advanced Industrial Technology / Room: 302]
*Chair: Stephan KIRCHMEYER (Pioneering Work, Germany)
In-Sung SOHN (Innox Corp., Korea)
16:20-16:40 [IL10-6] Introduction of Global Company SOLVAY  

Soon Ho CHANG* (Solvay Korea)  

16:40-17:00 [IL10-7] Low Loss Material Technology for High Speed & Frequency Application in IoT Era  

Inwook KIM*, Kyeongwoon CHO, Beomjae HAN, Euita CHOI, Jihye PARK (Doosan Corporation Electro-Materials BG, Korea)  

17:00-17:20 [IL10-8] Photoaligning Polymer and Its Applications  

Sung-Ho CHUN* (LG Chem Research Park, Korea)  

17:20-17:40 [IL10-9] Commercialization Issues of Renewable Energy in the Field of Research and Development (from Benchtop to Pilot Production Line)  

Kyusoon SHIN* (Dongjin Semichem, Korea)  

17:40-18:00 [IL10-10] Polymer Registration System in Main Countries and Understanding of the Registration System in K-REACH  

Seok-Jong JEON*1,Hee-June SHIN1, Byung Wook JO2(1Nam & Nam International Co., Ltd., 2Chosun University, Korea)  

18:00-18:15 [OR10-1] Effect of Molecular Design and Catalyst on Elongation Property of Polypropylene  

Jung-Guk HA*, Yong Sung CHUN, Chang-Hyun CHOI (Hanwha-Total Petrochemicals Co., Ltd., Korea)  

[IUPAC-PSK40 Secretariat]   Tel:82-2-716-5553   Email:info@psk40.org
서울시 강남구 강남대로 354 혜천빌딩 601호
Hatchon Building(Room 601), #354, Gangnam-Daero, Gangnam-Gu, Seoul 06242, Korea
상호명:(사)한국고분자학회 대표자:조길원 / 사업자번호:220-82-00411